2016 MADD Va Law Enforcement Awards Winners


MADD, Fairfax Alcohol Safety Action Program

Regional Law Enforcement Awards

Westfields Marriott, Chantilly, VA

May 6, 2016

Statewide presenting sponsors Nationwide Insurance and the VA DMV Highway Safety Office

 

City of Alexandria

Officer Anthony LaRusso

 

Arlington County

Officer Brett Kooharian

 

Fairfax County

APO Donald Brodie

PFC James Burleson

PFC Hyun Chang

Annette Dodson

Officer Harrison R. Gamble

OFC Sameer A. Khan

APO William Ridgeway

APO Richard Zhu

 

City of Fairfax

Officer Bryan P. Nelson

 

City of Falls Church

Officer Kevin Hedden

PFC Dmitri Issaev

 

George Mason University Police Department

Sgt Michael F. Lighthiser

MPO Edward Gannon

 

Town of Herndon

PFC Eliezer A. Calo

PFC Charles W. Findley

 

Leesburg Police Department

Officer Bradley Schultz

 

Loudoun County Sheriffs Office

Deputy Ruben Cardenas

Deputy Glenn P. Keough

City of Manassas Park

Officer Christopher Koglin

 

Prince William County

Officer Simon Chu

Officer Christopher LaFarree

Officer Jeremy Schenck

Officer Brett Tillett

 

Town of Purcellville

Officer Kristopher Fraley

Corporal Clark McDaniel

 

United State Park Police

Sergeant Jonathan Daniels

Officer Pentti Gillespie

Officer Christopher Gogarty

Officer Greg Harper

Officer David Lamond

Officer Lisa Marie Weisbaum

Officer Charles Whiteman

Sergeant Adam Zielinski

 

Town of Vienna

Officer Ara Post

Officer Brad Reedy

 

Town of Warrenton

Sergeant Arthur Leeper

Officer Matthew McGuirk

 

Virginia State Police - Division 7

Trooper Nicolas Casey

Trooper Diego A Espinosa

Trooper Lorenzo Goode

Trooper Kevin Fleenor

Trooper Adam Hassan

Trooper Andre D. Jones

Trooper Tomasz Karbowski

Trooper Zachary Koon

Trooper Wesley Paul

Trooper Michael Walton

Trooper John Yacek

MADD Southside, Chesapeake Bay ASAP, Southeastern ASAP Regional Law Enforcement Awards Dinner

The Founders Inn and Spa

August 25, 2016

Statewide presenting sponsor: Nationwide

Local sponsors: Beach Windows and Siding, Swartz Taliaferro Swartz & Goodove, and Stihl Incorporated

 

City of Chesapeake Police Department

Officer Kenneth Byrd

Officer John Cook

 

City of Norfolk

Officer Chad Beale

Officer James Lawson

 

City of Portsmouth Police Department

FTO/Police Officer Vincent McClean

Officer Anne O’Neill

 

City of Smithfield Police Department

Officer William Wooley

Officer David Adams

 

City of Suffolk Police Department

Officer II Josie Hall

Officer Jay Burton

 

Isle of Wight County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Sean Lacy

Deputy Jeremy Hall

 

Southampton County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Lundy Sadler

Deputy Serina White

 

Virginia Beach Police Department

Officer J.P. Dolida

Officer Anthony Lemens-Marshall

Special Operations-

MPO Nathaniel Worthing

Officer Michael Silba

 

Virginia State Police

Trooper Justin Lyle

 

Trooper Vincent Tolaro, Jr.

Trooper Adam Bailey

Trooper Leon Jackson

Trooper Louis Milyko

Trooper Stephen Stirling

Trooper Karl von Allmen

Special Agent Duvall Wiley

Special Awards for work with the DUI Simulator

Trooper Mark Walden

Trooper Glenn Long

Trooper James Wheelhouse

 

Abingdon Regional Law Enforcement Awards Dinner

Southwest Virginia Higher Education Center

September 15, 2016

Statewide presenting sponsors: Nationwide Insurance and the VA DMV Highway Safety Office. Bronze sponsor: Food City

 

Abingdon Police Department

Officer Eric David Lucy

 

Big Stone Gap Police Department

Officer Darcey Flanary

 

Bluefield Virginia Police Department

Officer Allyson Jarvis

Officer Paul Rogers

 

Bristol Virginia Police Department

Officer Michael Gross

 

Buchanan County Sheriff's Office

Deputy Ryan Mitchell

Deputy Shannon McCoy

Sergeant Keith Shortridge

 

Coeburn Police Department

Officer Bobby Potter

 

 

Honaker Police Department

Officer Jonathan R. Owens

 

Independence Police Department

Officer Bill R. Shaffner

 

Lebanon Police Department

Sergeant James A. Fletcher

 

Lee County Sheriff's Office

Lieutenant Todd Jones

 

Marion Police Department

Police Officer II Jeffrey M. Horn

Police Officer II Joshua R. Taylor

 

Norton Police Department

Sergeant James R. McReynolds

 

Pennington Gap Police Department

Patrol Officer Jesse P. Jones

 

Richlands Police Department

Patrolman M.D. McGhee

 

Russell County Sheriff’s Office

Carlos Nash

Scottie Whited

 

Tazewell County Sheriff's Office

Deputy Quentin Harris

 

Town of Tazewell Police Department

Officer Melissa Woodard

 

Virginia State Police - Area 25

Senior Trooper C.H. Campbell, Jr.

Senior Trooper C.W. Keesling

 

Virginia State Police - Area 26

Trooper Brandon S. Frye—Bland County

Trooper Travis H. Pickel—Smyth County

Trooper James J. Graham—Wythe County

 

Virginia State Police - Area 27

Trooper Matthew D. Hagy—Washington and Scott Counties

 

Virginia State Police - Area 28

Trooper Michael J. Nelson

Trooper Christopher D. Vance

 

Virginia State Police - Area 29

Senior Trooper Joseph A. Boyd

Senior Trooper Matthew B. Deel

 

Virginia State Police – Area 30

Trooper Willie H. Burke, Jr.

Trooper Gregory A. Powers

 

Wise County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Joshua Honeycutt

 

Wythe County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy E.W. Kirby

 

MADD VA, James River ASAP, Charlottesville/Staunton Regional

Law Enforcement Awards Dinner

September 13, 2016

Statewide presenting Sponsor: Nationwide Insurance.

Bronze Sponsor: Allen & Allen

 

Albemarle County Police Department

Christopher Levy

 

Charlottesville Police Department

Officer Alexander J. Blank

 

Fluvanna County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Sheriff Lacorie Steppe

 

Greene County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Milton Chen

 

Lake Monticello Police Department

Francis Ferki

 

 

Louisa County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Sheriff Bobby Hughes

 

Town of Louisa Police Department

Robert Shiflett, II

Brian T. Wilson

Seth A. Gaultney

 

Nelson County Sheriff’s Office

Danny Jones

 

Virginia State Police – Area 4

Trooper Seth A. Gaultney

 

Virginia State Police – Area 18

Trooper Johnathan A. Barbour—Nelson

Trooper Justin R. Ruhlman--Fluvanna

Trooper Thomas M. Skehan, Sr.—Albemarle

Trooper Andrew C. Tunnell—Greene

 

Augusta County Sheriff’s Office

William Russell

 

Buena Vista Police Department

Corporal Darin Hogan

 

Lexington Police Department

Corporal J.A. Burks

 

Rockbridge County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Christopher W. Wade

 

Staunton Police Department

Officer B.S. Cook

 

Virginia State Police – Area 17

Joseph O’Gorek

 

Waynesboro Police Department

Officer Charles T. Kimmell

 

 

 

Rockingham/Harrisonburg Regional Law Enforcement Awards

James Madison University

September 7, 2016

Statewide Presenting Sponsors: Nationwide Insurance and the VA DMV Highway Safety Office

 

Culpeper Sheriff’s Office

Sergeant Oliver D. Brugato

 

Madison County Sheriff’s Office

Sergeant Randall Richards

 

Town of Orange Police Department

Officer Wesley T. Spicer

 

Virginia State Police Area 12

Trooper Derek J. Mabie

Trooper Matthew J. Mazzocco

 

Virginia State Police Area 15

Trooper Floyd W. Stanley, Jr.

 

Clarke County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Sheriff Shane Jewell

 

Front Royal Police Department

Officer Marc R. Ramey

 

Luray Police Department

Officer Corey Seal

 

Page County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Jerrett Hall

 

Shenandoah County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Glen Ogle

Deputy Michael W. Myers

 

Town of Shenandoah Police Dept.

Sergeant William A. Wheeler, Jr.

 

 

Strasburg Police Department

Officer Paul Bernd

 

Virginia State Police Area 13

Senior State Trooper Pamela M. Neff

 

Virginia State Police Area 14

Trooper H.W. Jones

 

Senior Trooper Derrick A. Mauck

Trooper D.J. Winum

 

Warren County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Matthew R. Griffith

 

Winchester Police Department

Sergeant M.J. Bielecki

 

Woodstock Police Department

Officer D.J. Dunivan

 

Bridgewater Police Department

Officer Derek Crider

 

JMU Police Department

Officer Spencer W. Jarboe

 

Massanutten Police Department

Officer John J. Boone

Officer Christopher S. Earman

Officer Reinhard K. Hinz

 

Rockingham County Sheriff’s Office

Investigator Doug Miller

 

Virginia State Police Area 16

Trooper Scott A. Lam

Trooper A. Justin Wouters

 

Newport News Regional Law Enforcement Awards

September 26, 2017

Statewide Presenting Sponsors: Nationwide Insurance and the VA DMV Highway Safety Office

 

Charles City County Sheriff's Office

Deputy Daniel Jessup

 

Hampton Police Division

Officer Alcibiades Aronategui

Officer Daniel L. Donker

SPO Leenong Hicklin

Ptl. A. Kasecamp

Officer Thomas Squire

 

James City County Police Division

Officer Jonathan Evans

Master Police Officer Daniel L. Jackson

 

Newport News Police Department

Officer Danijel Akaratovic

Officer Christina Ehasz

Officer Jeffrey T. Imgrund

Officer Zachary Lyons

Officer Jacqueline R. Merriman

 

Virginia State Police Area 37

Trooper Anthony T. Aldhizer

 

Virginia State Police Area 46

Senior Trooper Luis A. Aviles

Trooper Joseph L. Napier

Trooper Jason A. Vaughters

 

Williamsburg Police Department

Officer Colin Butler

Investigator Sean Hughes

Officer Mark Mahoney

 

York Poquoson Sheriff’s Office

Deputy George Fretwell

Sergeant Eric Hart

 

 

 

 

 

Richmond Regional Law Enforcement Awards

Hilton Inn and Spa, Short Pump

October 3, 2016

Statewide Presenting Sponsors-Nationwide Insurance and the VA DMV Highway Safety Office. Gold Sponsors- Allen & Allen; Haley Buick GMC; Greater Richmond New Car Dealers Association; Richmond Dive and Travel; Shamin Hotels. Silver Sponsors- AAA Mid Atlantic; Richmond Ford. Bronze Sponsors- Strauss, Itzkowitz & LeCompte; Village Bank.

 

Amelia County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Justin E. Wargofcak

 

Chesterfield County Police Department

Officer Kevin Gruarin

Officer First Class Kevin Rollins

 

Chesterfield County Sheriff’s Office

Lieutenant Stephen McLeod

Deputy Sheriff Karen Reynoso

 

Colonial Heights Police Department

Senior Officer R. L. Simmons

 

Dinwiddie County Sheriff’s Office

Sergeant David C. Williams

 

Emporia Police Department

Officer Willie A. Richards

 

Fort Lee Police

Officer Keith Miller

 

Goochland County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Erich Hoepner

 

Hanover County Sheriff's Office

Deputy Steven W. Tomlinson

 

Henrico County Police Division

Officer Enrique A. Santana

Officer James P. Gray

Officer L. Craig Jones

 

New Kent County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Wyatt Johnston

Lieutenant Joey McLaughlin

 

Powhatan County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Phillip Barden

Deputy Rodolfi Riopedre

 

Reynolds Community College

Sergeant William Judon

 

Richmond Police Dept. Special Ops. Division-Hit and Run/Crash Team

Detective Jonathan S. Nathanson

 

Sussex Sheriff’s Department

Deputy Matt W. Rawls

 

Town of Ashland Police Department

Officer Michael Helbig

 

University of Richmond Police Department

Officer Renee Walcott

 

Virginia Commonwealth University Police

Officer Benjamin I. Bone

 

Virginia State Police

Master Trooper David A. Lewis

Trooper Jonathan D. Miles  

Trooper T. Scott Thompson  

Trooper S.C. Albert 

Trooper F.H. Darnold, III  

Trooper Benjamin C. Canning

 

 

MADD and Rappahannock Area ASAP Regional Law Enforcement Awards, Stratford Hall

September 29, 2016

Statewide Presenting Sponsors: Nationwide Insurance and the VA DMV Highway Safety Office Bronze Sponsor: Allen & Allen

 

 

 

Caroline County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy F.L. Brennan

 

Fredericksburg Police Department

Officer Joshua Gilworth

 

Gloucester County Sheriff’s Office

Sergeant Nick Leaver

 

King George County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Alison Nowacki

 

Northumberland County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy E.L. Fisher

Deputy Alfred C. Fisher, Jr.

Deputy R. Keith Lewis

Deputy Turmain O. Turner

 

Spotsylvania County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Matt Jones

 

Stafford County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy First Class Matthew R. Flick

 

Virginia Dept. of Game and Inland Fisheries

Conservation Police Officer Richard “Tyler” Bumgarner

Senior Conservation Police Officer Kenneth R. Williams

 

Virginia State Police – Area 2

Trooper Elliott D. Haynie, IV

Trooper Joseph P. Hylan

 

Virginia State Police—Area 3

Trooper Ashby B. Marshall

 

Virginia State Police—Area 5

Trooper Matthew T. Conley

 

Virginia State Police – Area 33

Trooper James R. Street

 

Virginia State Police – Area 44

Trooper Derek J. Russell

 

Westmoreland County Sheriff’s Office

Senior Deputy Darrell Johnson

Deputy Toni Moles

Senior Deputy Robert Morris

Deputy Antwan Smith

 

MADD VA, Central VA ASAP, Court Community Corrections, Dan River ASAP, & New River Valley ASAP Regional Law Enforcement Awards

Vinton War Memorial, September 14, 2016

Statewide presenting sponsors: Nationwide Insurance and the VA DMV Highway Safety Office. Bronze sponsors: Brown & Jennings, PLC; Carl Andrews; Crandall & Katt; Barkett Allen Capital

 

Amherst County Sheriff’s Office

Lieutenant Dallas Hill

 

Bedford Police Department

Officer Jonathan Daniel Chilcott

 

Bedford County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Ashley Bensinger

 

Campbell County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Sheriff Josh Gryder

 

Lynchburg Police Department

Officer R.N. Ball

 

Virginia Department of Game and Inland Fisheries

Officer Dallas K. Neel

 

Virginia State Police—Area 20

Trooper Tyler W. Fridley

 

Virginia State Police—Area 21

Trooper Travis J. Morgan

 

Virginia State Police—Area 39

Trooper Michael T. Atkins

Trooper Jacob A. Wade

 

Virginia State Police—Area 41

Trooper David H. Cepelnik

Trooper Michael D. Mayhew

 

Alleghany County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Kevin Cahoon

 

Botetourt County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Sheriff D.R. Faulkner

 

Craig County Sheriff’s Office

Chief Deputy J.K. Huffman

 

City of Roanoke Police Department

Officer Cynthia Berrman

 

Roanoke County Police Department

Police Officer II W.S. Hoopes

 

Salem Police Department

Senior Police Officer Philip Womack

 

Vinton Police Department

Sergeant Michael Byrd

 

Virginia State Police—Area 38

Senior Trooper James Todd Brendel

Trooper George W. Johnson, Jr.

Trooper Donnie C. Ratliff

 

City of Danville Police Department

Officer D.T. Shively

 

Franklin County Sheriff’s Office

Investigator Terry Dameron

 

Henry County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy T.L. Frye

 

Patrick County Sheriff’s Office

Lieutenant Robert S. Coleman

 

Pittsylvania County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Jason Woods

 

Virginia State Police—Area 42

Trooper Kara E. Pegram

Trooper Noah D. Knight, II

 

Virginia State Police—Area 43

Trooper William I. Davis

 

Christiansburg Police Department

Officer Kevin A. Tucker

 

Floyd County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy O.B. Harris

 

Montgomery County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Jennifer D. Underwood

 

Radford City Police Department

Officer Sean Weston

 

Virginia State Police—Area 24

Trooper Matthew W. Coake

 

Virginia State Police—Area 40

Trooper Andrew S. Dayes

Trooper James M. Kennedy

Trooper Anthony G. Mackian

Trooper Landon B. Umberger

 

 

 

 

MADD VA and Southside Virginia ASAP Awards Ceremony, South Boston

October 27, 2016

Statewide Presenting Sponsors: Nationwide Insurance and the VA DMV Highway Safety Office. Local sponsor: Fry, Jordan & Wilson Insurance

 

Brunswick County Sheriffs Dept.

Sgt./Investigator Clay Sasser

 

Chase City Police Department

Patrolman Joseph Carey, Jr.

 

Clarksville Police Department

Corporal Tim Gardner

Halifax County Sheriff’s Department

Deputy Tyler Clark

 

Halifax Police Department

Officer Robert Wilmoth

 

Lawrenceville Police Department

Sergeant T.S. Vincent

 

Mecklenburg County Sheriff’s Department

Corporal Byrt Carnes

 

South Boston Police Department

Patrolman Dennis Blanks, Jr.

 

South Hill Police Department

Officer Thomas Jimmerson

 

Virginia State Police

Trooper II David Lacks

Trooper Justin Kempo

 

MADD VA and Piedmont ASAP Regional Law Enforcement Awards

Farmville, VA

December 14, 2016

Statewide Presenting Sponsors: Nationwide Insurance and the VA DMV Highway Safety Office

 

Amelia County Sheriff’s Dept.

Justin T. Wargofcha

 

Blackstone Police Department

Chris Mathias

 

Charlotte County Sheriff’s Department

Charlie Brinkley

 

Farmville Police Department

Robert E. Ragland

 

Kenbridge Police Department

Justin T. Anderson

 

Longwood Police Department

Matthew Gills

 

Prince Edward Sheriff’s Department

Chris M. Joyner

 

Victoria Police Department

D.W. Medlin

 

Virginia State Police

David Meeks

William T. Deen

Gavin T. Lee

Benjamin S. Davis

Travis Morgan

Todd Fariss

J.E. Barner

 


Comments