2018 MADD Virginia Law Enforcement Awards Winners

 

Virginia Beach Regional Law Enforcement Awards

MADD Southside /Chesapeake Bay ASAP

August 23, 2018

 

City of Chesapeake Police Department

Police Officer Aaron Stine

Police Officer Ashley Souther

 

City of Norfolk Police Department

Police Officer James Lawson

Police Officer Ryan M. Shepherd

 

City of Portsmouth Police Department

FTO/Police Officer Vincent McClean

Police Officer James Bevan

Police Officer Eric Sjoberg

 

City of Smithfield Police Department

Police Officer William Wooley

Police Officer David Adams

 

City of Suffolk Police Department

Police Officer Clifton Sessoms

Police Officer John Lampe

 

City of Virginia Beach Police Department

MPO Nathaniel Worthing

Police Officer Christopher Daley

 

City of Virginia Beach Police Department/Special Operations

MPO Eriald Kera

Police Officer Jonathan Curtain

 

Isle of Wight County Sheriff’s Department

Deputy Sheriff Sean Lacy

Deputy Sheriff Richard Marks

Deputy Sheriff Ryan Acey

Deputy Sheriff Morgan Hanks

 

Southampton County Sheriff’s Department

Detective Lundy Sadler

Patrol Sargent Robert Stevens

 

 

Virginia State Police Area 31

Trooper Brandon Tripp

Senior Trooper Kurt J. Johnson

 

Virginia State Police Area 32

Trooper Kijana Kerr

Trooper Adam Turner

Trooper Christopher Lolos

 

 

Virginia State Police Area 34

Trooper Vincent J. Tolaro, Jr.

Trooper Donald L. Williams, III

 

Harrisonburg Regional Law Enforcement Awards

MADD Virginia, District Nine ASAP, Old Dominion ASAP, Rockingham/Harrisonburg ASAP

September 5, 2018

 

Bridgewater Police Department

Officer Chris Earman

 

Clarke County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Jacob Kennedy

 

Culpeper Police Department

Officer Nolan Overby

 

Culpeper Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Breck Charapich

 

Frederick County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Jason Hawse

 

Harrisonburg Police Department

Dylan B. Johnson

Patrick R. Smoot

Paywand T. Sofy

 

Madison County Sheriff’s Office

Sergeant Randall Richards

 

Rockingham County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Joseph Baroch

 

Shenandoah County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Sheriff Brandon Dodson

Deputy Sheriff Victor Green

Town of Orange Police Department

Sergeant C.J. Johnson

 

Virginia State Police Area 12

Trooper Todd B. Ralls

 

Virginia State Police Area 13

Trooper David R. Gray

Trooper Joshua M. Myers

Trooper Gregory E. Peele

 

Virginia State Police Area 14

Trooper Hockaday W. Jones

 

Virginia State Police Area 15

Trooper Floyd W. Stanley, Jr.

 

Virginia State Police Area 16

Trooper Scott A. Lam

Senior Trooper Arthur J. Wouters

 

Warren County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Calvin R. Clatterbuck

 

Winchester Police Department

Officer S.A. Bultrowicz

Officer H.A. Edwards

Officer P.E. Jefferson

Sergeant J.P. Schumer

 

Woodstock Police Department

Officer Cole T. Brandon

Corporal M. Scott Miller

 

Roanoke Regional Law Enforcement Awards

MADD Virginia, Central Virginia ASAP, Court Community Corrections, Dan River ASAP, & New River Valley ASAP

September 7, 2018

 

Alleghany County Sheriff’s Office

Corporal Kenneth Curry

Corporal Thomas Deem

Deputy Jonathan Fitch

Sergeant Chad Wickline

 

Amherst County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Blake Hudson

 

Bath County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Michael S. Colaw

Deputy James R. Rexrode

 

Bedford Police Department

Officer Keith Peterson

 

Campbell County Sheriff’s Office

Sergeant Josh Gryder

 

Christiansburg Police Department

Officer Alexis Jade Shrader

 

City of Danville Police Department

Officer A.M. Kenyi

 

Floyd County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Mathew Donnely

 

Henry County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Jeff Hatcher

 

Martinsville Police Department

Officer Jayme Clark

 

Montgomery County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Joshua Oakley

 

Patrick County Sheriff’s Office

Sergeant Dustin Foley

 

Pittsylvania County Sheriff’s Office

Investigator Anthony Rouse

 

Radford City Police Department

Officer Evan S. McManus

 

City of Roanoke Police Department

Officer Gregory P. Benton

 

Roanoke County Police Department

Officer Cara Jacobs

 

Salem Police Department

Senior Police Officer Philip L. Womack

 

Vinton Police Department

Officer M.P. Stafford

 

Virginia Department of Game and Inland Fisheries

Conservation Police Officer Dallas K. Neel

 

Virginia State Police—Area 38

Senior Trooper James T. Brendel

Senior Trooper Benjamin J. Hobbs

Trooper Aaron L. McCoy

 

Virginia State Police—Area 39

Trooper Logan W. Hodges

Trooper Savannah R. Stagner

 

Virginia State Police—Area 40

Trooper Timothy R. Derosha

Trooper J.M. Kennedy

 

Virginia State Police—Area 41

Trooper John D. Eames

Senior Trooper L. William Monteith

 

Virginia State Police—Area 42

Trooper Jeremiah N. Mabe

Trooper Kara E. Pegram

 

Virginia State Police—Area 43

Trooper Marcus L. Gravely

 

Virginia State Police—Area 49

Trooper Anthony G. Mackian

Trooper Landon B. Umberger

 

Hampton Roads Regional Law Enforcement Awards

MADD Virginia and Peninsula ASAP 

September 10, 2018

 

Hampton Police Division

Officer Derrek Michael Taylor

Officer Tyler Zminkowski

 

James City County Police Division

Master Police Officer Daniel L. Jackson

 

Newport News Police Department

Field Training Officer J.N. Garber

Officer J.T. Imgrund

Master Police Officer Hak-Jai Kim

 

Poquoson Police Department

Officer Michael J. McCrea

 

Virginia Dept. of Game and Inland Fisheries

Conservation Police Officer Mark Nash

 

Virginia State Police Area 37

Trooper Chelsie L. Lyle

 

Virginia State Police Area 46

Trooper II Justin M. Lyle
Williamsburg Police Department

Officer Cierra Bastian

Lt. Richard Wannamaker

 

York Poquoson Sheriff’s Office

Deputy George Fretwell

Sergeant Eric Hart

 

Northern Virginia Regional Law Enforcement Awards

MADD, Bull Run ASAP & Fairfax ASAP 

September 19, 2018

 

Alexandria Police Department

Officer Christopher Bergh

 

Arlington County Police Department

Officer Michael Mitchell

 

City of Fairfax Police Department

Officer James R. Lewis

 

Fairfax County Police Department

PFC Sergio Andrade

PFC John Bell

PFC James Burleson

Lt. Dana Ferreira

PFC Sameer Khan

PFC Young Lee

PFC Rashid Roberts

PFC Devin White

PFC Cameron York

 

Falls Church Police Department

Officer Bryce Cooper

 

 

Fauquier County Sheriff’s Office

Detective Vanessa Breedlove

DFC Creston Irby

 

George Mason University P.D.

Detective Jennifer Alfaro

 

Herndon Police Department

Officer Jonathan Heavner

 

Loudoun County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy First Class Jennifer Carpenter

 

Prince William County Police Dept.

Officer Matthew Sciabica

 

Purcellville Police Department

Officer Joshua Tanner

 

Virginia State Police Area 9

Trooper Wesley M. Paul

 

Virginia State Police Area 10

Trooper II Arthur N. Patsios

 

Virginia State Police Area 11

Trooper Charles M. Vancampen

 

Virginia State Police Area 45

Trooper Tomasz Karbowski

 

Virginia State Police Area 48

Trooper Lucie Vajglova

 

Warrenton Police Department

Detective Sergeant Andrew S. Arnold

 

Charlottesville/Staunton Regional Law Enforcement Awards

MADD/James River ASAP/Valley ASAP

September 20, 2018

 

Albemarle County Police Department

Katherine Kane

 

Augusta County Sheriff’s Office

Corporal Will Elliott

Deputy Matthew Vincent

 

Buena Vista Police Department

Corporal Darin Hogan

 

Charlottesville Police Department

Corporal Alex. J. Blank

 

Fluvanna County Sheriff’s Office

Master Deputy Lacorie J. Steppe

 

Greene County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Milton Chen

 

Lexington Police Department

Corporal J.A. Burks

 

Louisa County Sheriff’s Office

Sergeant Bobby Hughes

 

Town of Louisa Police Department

Aaron Adams

 

Nelson County Sheriff’s Office

Lieutenant Corey Thacker

 

Rockbridge County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Kyle G. Gosney

 

Staunton Police Department

Officer C.D. Ammons

 

UVA Police Department

Thomas Berta

 

Virginia State Police Area 4

Trooper Seth Gaultney

 

Virginia State Police Area 17

Trooper Jared S. Martin

 

Virginia State Police Area 18

Trooper Kevin C. Anderson

Trooper Troy A. Hackenbracht

Trooper Johnathan E. Perry

Trooper Roman Sachno III

 

Waynesboro Police Department

Officer Jeremy H. Johnson

Stratford Hall Regional Law Enforcement Awards

MADD Virginia and Rappahannock ASAP

September 28, 2018

 

Caroline County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Brian Russell

 

Colonial Beach Police Department

Officer R. Dalton Moore

 

Fredericksburg Police Department

Officer Stephen Lamar

 

Gloucester County Sheriff’s Office

Senior Deputy Tommy Atkinson

 

King George County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Adam Cole

 

Lancaster County Sheriff’s Office

Sergeant Irving Brittingham

 

Stafford County Sheriff’s Office

Master Deputy Matthew Flick

Deputy First Class Daniel Reed

 

Town of Bowling Green Police Department

Chief Warner D. Lipscomb

 

Virginia Department of Game and Inland Fisheries

Conservation Police Officer Glenn Cramer

 

Virginia State Police Area 2

Trooper Robert D. Cullison

Trooper Elliott D. Haynie, IV

Senior Trooper Kevin G. Perrigan

Trooper Andres M. Zavala

 

Virginia State Police Area 5

Trooper Adam T. Burrows

 

Virginia State Police Area 33

Senior Trooper James R. Street

 

Virginia State Police Area 44

Trooper John G. Sullivan

 

 

Westmoreland County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Brian Fogarty

Deputy Andrew Redel

Deputy Danny Reynolds

 

Richmond Regional Law Enforcement Awards

October 1, 2018

 

Amelia County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Russell W. Dunford

 

Ashland Police Department

Officer Michael Helbig

 

Chesterfield County Police Department

Officer Anthony Bowen, Jr.

 

Chesterfield County Sheriff’s Office

  1. Mantovani Gay, M.D.

 

Colonial Heights Police Department

Sergeant Mike Foster

 

Emporia Police Department

Sergeant Andrew Connell

 

Goochland County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Sheriff Terry C. Russell

 

Hanover County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy James Brockenbrough

 

Henrico County Police Division

Officer J.C. Brandmaier

Officer J.S. Brummitt

Officer L.C. Jones

Officer C.A. Keane

Officer D.R. Thurman

 

New Kent County Sheriff’s Office

Patrol Deputy Eric D. Mitchell

Patrol Deputy Raymond D. Teagle, Jr.

 

Petersburg Bureau of Police

Officer William F. Smith, Jr.

 

 

 

Powhatan County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy J.D.Hamill

Sergeant R.N. Riopedre

 

Prince George County Sheriff’s Office

Officer Ernest Dillard

 

Richmond City Police Department

Officer Mithat Eremis

Officer Brendan Leavy

 

Surry County Sheriff’s Office

Corporal Jefferson

 

Sussex County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Matt Rawls

 

Virginia Commonwealth University Police Department

Officer Michael Rogers

 

Virginia State Police – Area 1

Justin W. Catlett

 

Virginia State Police – Area 3

Trooper Jonathan D. Miles

 

Virginia State Police – Area 4

Trooper Justin M. Small

 

Virginia State Police – Area 6

Senior Trooper Solomon Albert

 

Virginia State Police – Area 8

Trooper Justin M. Palanchi

 

 

Clarksville Regional Law Enforcement Awards

MADD/Southside ASAP

October 18, 2018

 

Brunswick County Sheriff’s Office

Sergeant William Smith

 

Chase City Police Dept.

Sgt. William W. Sternbridge

 

Clarksville Police Dept.

Sergeant Tim Garner

 

Halifax Police Dept.

Officer Malcolm Bowen

 

Halifax County Sheriff’s Dept.

Deputy Tyler Clarke

 

Lawrenceville Police Dept.

Officer Justin M. Thomas

 

Mecklenburg Co. Sheriff Dept.

Corporal Byrt Carnes

 

South Hill Police Dept.

Officer Michael Wallace

 

South Boston Police Dept.

Patrolman Dennis Blanks, Jr.

 

Virginia State Police

Senior Trooper Natalia Jimenez

 

Virginia State Police

Senior Trooper Kevin Martin

 

Virginia State Police

Trooper Keith H. Pearce

 

Virginia Dept. of Game & Inland Fisheries

Officer Matthew Sandy

 

 

Abingdon Regional Law Enforcement Awards

2018

 

Abingdon Police Dept.

Officer John Carty

 

Big Stone Gap Police Dept.

Officer Robert Smith

 

Bristol Police Dept.

Officer Brandon Moore

 

Buchanan County Sheriff’s Dept.

Sgt. Tom Hackney

 

 

Gate City Police Dept.

Officer M. L. Shelley

 

Grayson County Sheriff’s Office

Sgt. Jason Garico

 

Lebanon Police Dept.

Patrolman Charles Saltz

 

Lee County Sheriff’s Office

Lt. Todd Jones

 

Marion Police Dept.

Officer Bryan Morris

 

Pennington Gap Police Dept.

Officer Jesse Jones

 

Scott County Sheriff’s Office

Sgt. David Woody

 

Smyth County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Neal Reynolds

Deputy Kimberly Nicole

Deputy Roger Lee

Deputy Daniel Allen Hamm

Deputy William Walker Smarr

Deputy Randall Landon Smith, Jr.

 

St. Paul Police Dept.

Officer Dakota Grizzel

 

Tazewell County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Jason Riggs

Deputy Brett Jackson

 

Tazewell Police Dept.

Officer Aaron Blake Robinson

 

Town of Bluefield Police Dept.

Sgt. Timothy Carroll

 

Virginia State Police

Area 24       Trooper James C. Reynolds

Trooper Daniel T. Scaletta

Area 26       Trooper Tony Keene

Trooper Travis Pickel

Trooper Patrick Gourd

Area 27       Trooper Benjamin Davis

Trooper Daniel Rutherford

Area 28       Sr. Trooper Christopher Vance, Sr.

Sr. Trooper Billy C. Patton

Area 29       Sr.  Trooper Jarod Looney

Trooper Kent Woods

Area 30       Sr. Trooper B. D. Adkins

Trooper J. Serrac

 

Washington County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Chris Brady

Wise Police Dept.

Officer Charles Parson

 

Wise County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Dalton Cress

Deputy Travis Powell

Deputy Robert Potter

 

Wythe County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Jacob K. Goins

 

Piedmont Annual Police Recognition

Event – December 12, 2018

 

Amelia County Sheriff’s Office

Russell W. Dunford

 

Charlotte County Sheriff’s Office

Charlie Brinkley

 

Farmville Police Department

Jordan Seay-Allen

 

Kenbridge Police Department

Aaron Stokes

 

Lunenburg Sheriff’s Department

Allan Martin

 

Prince Edward County Sheriff’s Office

Jason Jenkins

 

Virginia State Police (Amelia County)

Joshua E. Barner

 

 

Virginia State Police (Appomattox)

Travis Morgan

 

Virginia State Police (Buckingham County)

Clinton S. Thackston

 

Virginia State Police (Charlotte County)

Derrick A. Thompson

 

Virginia State Police (Cumberland County)

Gavin T. Lee

 

Virginia State Police (Lunenburg County)

William T. Dean, II

 

Virginia State Police (Nottoway)

Dustin Eggleston