2019 Law Enforcement Award Winners

 

September 5, 2019
Harrisonburg Regional Awards
Sponsored by: MADD Virginia, DISTRICT NINE ASAP, OLD DOMINION ASAP
AND ROCKINGHAM/HARRISONBURG ASAP

Clarke County Sheriff’s Office
Deputy Andrew Moreland

Frederick County Sheriff’s Office
Deputy David Cullers
Lt. Warren W. Gosnell

Shenandoah Police Department
Corporal Jeff Courtney
Officer Nick Weaver

Shenandoah County Sheriff’s Office
Brandon Dodson

Strasburg Police Department
Officer Paul Bernd

Warren County Sheriff’s Office
Deputy Calvin R. Clatterbuck

Virginia State Police Area 13
Trooper Aaron P. Flanagan
Trooper Joshua M. Myers
Trooper Daniel J. Scott

Winchester Police Department
Officer Josh Avery

Woodstock Police Department
Officer Joshua D. Wilberger

**********************
Bridgewater Police Department
Officer Chris Earman

Harrisonburg Police Department
Officer Paywand T. Sofy

Rockingham County Sheriff’s Office
Deputy Joseph Baroch

Virginia State Police Area 16
Trooper Justin C. Joiner

**********************

Culpeper Police Department
Officer Nolan R. Overby

Culpeper Sheriff’s Office
First Sergeant Christopher T. Hibbs

Madison County Sheriff’s Office
Sgt. Randall Richards

Town of Orange Police Department
Officer Christopher Norvelle

Virginia State Police Area 15
Trooper Floyd W. Stanley, Jr

September 6, 2019
Vinton Regional Awards
SPONSORED BY: MADD VA, CENTRAL VIRGINIA ASAP, COURT COMMUNITY CORRECTIONS, DAN RIVER ASAP, & NEW RIVER VALLEY ASAP

Altavista Police Department
Officer Q.S. Caveness
Amherst Police Department
Officer Dante Robinson
Amherst County Sheriff’s Office
Lt. Dallas Hill
Deputy Blake Hudson
Bedford Police Department
Officer Keith Peterson
Bedford County Sheriff’s Office
Deputy Kevin Doherty
Campbell County Sheriff’s Office
Master Deputy Jonathan Richey
Lynchburg Police Department
Police Officer Jonathan W. Farrar
Virginia Department of Game and Inland Fisheries
Conservation Police Officer Brett Clawson
Virginia State Police Area 20
Trooper Tom Sica
Virginia State Police—Area 39
Trooper Savannah R. Stagner
Trooper Damien M. Walls
Virginia State Police—Area 41
Senior Trooper David H. Cepelnik
Senior Trooper L. William Monteith
************************************
Christiansburg Police Department
Lt. Stephen Swecker
Floyd County Sheriff’s Office
Sgt. J.M. Bohnke
Montgomery County Sheriff’s Office
Deputy Donald J. Kirker, Jr.
Radford City Police Department
Senior Police Officer Evan S. McManus
Virginia State Police—Area 40
Senior Trooper Douglas S. Charles
Trooper Joseph A. Turner
Virginia State Police—Area 49
Senior Trooper Mark D. Collins
Senior Trooper Anthony G. Mackian
Virginia Tech Police Department
Officer Michael D. Spencer
************************************

Botetourt County Sheriff’s Office
Deputy Daniel R. Faulkner
Clifton Forge Police Department
Officer Travis P. Ledford
Officer Shawn D. Urban
Officer Seth B. Sayers
Craig County Sheriff’s Office
Master Deputy Geromy L. Nichols
City of Roanoke Police Department
Officer Cynthia T. Berrman
Roanoke County Police Department
Sergeant Spencer Lewis
Salem Police Department
Police Officer Timothy Shepherd
Vinton Police Department
Officer Matthew Stafford
Virginia State Police—Area 38
Master Trooper Tony Elliott
Senior Trooper Benjamin J. Hobbs
Trooper Chad Lightner
************************************
City of Danville Police Department
Officer William C. Shively
Franklin County Sheriff’s Office
Deputy Davonte Taylor
Henry County Sheriff’s Office
Lt. Travis Hambrick
Martinsville Police Department
Officer Jayme Clark
Patrick County Sheriff’s Office
Deputy Oscar Tejeda
Pittsylvania County Sheriff’s Office
Investigator A. Rouse
Virginia State Police—Area 42
Trooper Marcus L. Gravely
Senior Trooper Kevin D. Mabe
Virginia State Police—Area 43
Trooper Christopher S. Simpkins

 

September 10, 2019
Virginia Beach Regional Awards
Sponsored by: MADD VIRGINIA, CHESAPEAKE BAY ASAP, PENINSULA ASAP, AND SOUTHEASTERN VIRGINIA ASAP

Charles City Sheriff’s Office
Deputy Cory Brown

Hampton Police Division
Ptl. Alvin Tatum

James City County Police Department
Master Police Officer Daniel L. Jackson

Newport News Police Department
Officer Jeffrey T. Imgrund

Poquoson Police Department
Corporal Michael J. McCrea, Jr.

Virginia State Police Area 46
Trooper Joseph L. Napier

Williamsburg Police Department
Lieutenant Richard Wanamaker

York-Poquoson Sheriff’s Office
Deputy James Robinson
*****************************
Chesapeake Police Department
Officer Shannon Velez

Isle of Wight County Sheriff’s Office
Deputy Morgan Hanks
Investigator Sean Lacy

Portsmouth Police Department
Officer Anthony Ledbetter

Smithfield Police Department
Officer William Wooley

Southampton County Sheriff’s Office
Corporal James H. Fuller

Suffolk Police Department
MPO C. Sessoms

Virginia State Police Area 34
Trooper Nicholas L. Pittman

Virginia State Police Area 47
Trooper Sean M. Martin
*****************************
Norfolk Police Department (Traffic Unit)
Officer James Lawson

Virginia Beach Police Department
MPO Eriald Kera

Virginia State Police Area 31
Trooper Brandon M. Tripp

Virginia State Police Area 32
Trooper Kijana S. Kerr

 

September 12, 2019
Charlottesville/Staunton Regional Law Enforcement Awards
Sponsored by MADD VA, JAMES RIVER ASAP AND VALLEY ASAP

Albemarle Police Department
Officer Katherine Kane

Charlottesville Police Department
Corporal Alex Blank

Fluvanna County Sheriff’s Office
Deputy Sheriff Sean P. Brennan

Greene County Sheriff’s Office
Deputy Milton Chen

(Town of) Louisa Police Department
Aaron Adams

Lake Monticello Police Department
Karolyn Sumner

Louisa County Sheriff’s Office
Sergeant Bobby Hughes

Nelson County Sheriff’s Office
Deputy Chris Justus

Chris Justus
Augusta County Sheriff’s Office
Sergeant Aaron Will

Buena Vista Police Department
John Hill

Lexington Police Department
Corporal Keith Mohler

Rockbridge County Sheriff’s Office
Patrick Wood

Staunton Police Department
Christopher D. Ammons
Grayci M. Smitherman

Virginia State Police Area 17
Trooper Mark C. Brill
Trooper Jared S. Martin

Waynesboro Police Department
Officer Brandon Mawyer

Virginia State Police Area 4
Trooper Seth A. Gaultney

Virginia State Police Area 18
Trooper Kevin C. Anderson
Trooper Thomas M. Skehan, Sr.
Trooper Andrew C. Tunnell
Trooper Matthew D. Ward

September 19, 2019
Abingdon Regional Law Enforcement Awards
SPONSORED BY: MADD VA

Abingdon Police Department
Officer B.T. Graham

Big Stone Gap Police Department
Patrolman Richard Carter

Bristol Virginia Police Department
Officer Maurice Harris

Buchanan County Sheriff’s Office
Sergeant Todd Hackney
Deputy John Hagy III

Dickenson County Sheriff’s Office
Sergeant Derek Kendrick

Gate City Police Department
Officer Ethan Penley
Officer Matthew Lucas Shelley

Grayson County Sheriff’s Office
Corporal Jeremy Moss

Lebanon Police Department
Officer Charles Saltz

Marion Police Department
Officer Jason Horner

Norton Police Department
Officer Justin M. Qualls

Richlands Police Department
Officer Darrel H. Wyatt

Scott County Sheriff’s Office
Master Deputy Steve Smith

Smyth County Sheriff’s Office
Deputy Sheriff Roger L. Dowell

St. Paul Police Department
Officer William Travis Stanley

September 24, 2019
Northern VA Regional Law Enforcement Awards
Sponsored by: MADD VA, Bull Run ASAP & Fairfax ASAP

 

Alexandria Police Department
Officer Asad Nawaz

Arlington County Police Department
Officer Steven Yanda

Fairfax County Police Department
PFC Brian Donoghue
Master Police Officer Steve Faett

Falls Church Police Department
Officer Bryce A. Cooper

Fauquier County Sheriff’s Office
DFC Creston Irby

Haymarket Police Department
Officer J.W. Gregory

Herndon Police Department
Officer Jonathan Heavner

Leesburg Police Department
Officer Matthew Connell

Loudoun County Sheriff’s Office
Deputy First Class Gerald Presson

Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority
Officer Gustavo Zegada-Frias

Middleburg Police Department
Officer Jason Davis

Prince William County Police Dept.
Officer Taylor W. Calton
Officer Chad Mason
Officer Michael Santana
Officer Matthew Sciabica

Purcellville Police Department
Officer Josh Calhoun

Virginia State Police Area 9
Trooper Wesley M. Paul
Trooper Lucie Vajglova

Virginia State Police Area 10
Trooper Arthur N. Patsios

Virginia State Police Area 45
Trooper Tomasz Karbowski

 

September 27, 2019
Stratford Hall Regional Law Enforcement Awards
SPONSORED BY: MADD VA AND RAPPAHANNOCK AREA ASAP

Bowling Green Police Department
Chief Warner D. Lipscomb, III

Caroline County Sheriff’s Office
Sergeant Fonda Lynn Justice

Colonial Beach Police Department
Officer Travis W. Bozeman

Fredericksburg Police Department
Detective Stephen Lamar

Gloucester County Sheriff’s Office
Deputy Jeffrey P. Bailey

King and Queen Sheriff’s Office
Deputy William J. Moore

Lancaster County Sheriff’s Office
Sergeant Irving Brittingham

Spotsylvania County Sheriff’s Office
Sergeant Fred Payne, Jr.

Stafford County Sheriff’s Office
Deputy John Ahern
Deputy First Class Scott Fulford

Virginia Dept. of Game and Inland Fisheries
Conservation Police Officer Joseph Rollings

Virginia State Police – Area 2
Trooper Robert D. Cullison
Trooper Elliott D. Haynie, IV
Trooper Joseph P. Hylan

Virginia State Police—Area 5
Senior Trooper Nicholas W. Koslicki

Virginia State Police – Area 33
Trooper Jean-Marie N. Sebatumitsi

Virginia State Police – Area 44
Trooper John G. Sullivan

Westmoreland County Sheriff’s Office
Deputy Brian Fogarty

 

October 3, 2019
Richmond Regional Law Enforcement Awards
SPONSORED BY: MADD VIRGINIA AND John Tyler ASAP

Amelia County Sheriff’s Office
Deputy Russell W. Dunford

Ashland Police Department
Officer Paul Stirnaman

Chesterfield County Police Department
Senior Police Officer Luis R. Murray

Colonial Heights Police Department
Officer Robert N. Brown

Dinwiddie County Sheriff’s Office
Deputy Randall L. Fish

Emporia Police Department
Sergeant Andrew Connell

Goochland County Sheriff’s Office
Deputy Sheriff Terry C. Russell

Hanover County Sheriff’s Office
Deputy James C. Brockenbrough IV

Henrico County Police Division
Officer J.C. Brandmaier

Hopewell Police Department
Officer TJ Jones

New Kent County Sheriff’s Office
William “Billy” Dyer

Petersburg Police Department
Corporal William Smith

Powhatan County Sheriff’s Office
Deputy J.D. Hamill
Sergeant Rodolfo Riopedre

Prince George County Police Department
Officer Kelly Borshch
Officer Ernest Dillard

Reynolds Community College Police
Sergeant William Judon

Richmond Police Department
Officer Douglas Peppel

Surry County Sheriff’s Office
Deputy Jonathan Walker

Sussex County Sheriff’s Office
Deputy Richard Marks

Virginia Commonwealth University Police
Officer Amanda Quiles

Virginia Department of Game and Inland Fisheries
Officer Brandon W. Chester

Virginia State Police Area 1
Trooper Jose A. Macedo

Virginia State Police Area 3
Trooper Joseph M. Tucker

Virginia State Police Area 4
Trooper Thomas S. Thompson

Virginia State Police Area 6
Senior Trooper Solomon C. Albert

Virginia State Police Area 7
Trooper Roman N. Borshch

Virginia State Police Area 8
Trooper Charles G. McKenna
Trooper Justin M. Palanchi

Virginia State Police Area 35
Trooper Joseph M. Balek

October 24, 2019
Clarksville Regional Law Enforcement Awards
Sponsored by: Southside VA ASAP and MADD VA

Brunswick Co. Sheriff’s Department
Deputy Daniel Medlin

Chase City Police Department
Sergeant William W. Stembridge

Clarksville Police Department
Sergeant Tim Garner

Department of Game and Inland Fisheries
Officer Keith Wilson

Halifax Police Department
Senior Patrolman Malcolm Bowen

Halifax Sheriff’s Department
Deputy Joseph L. Franco,

Mecklenburg Sheriff’s Department
Deputy Thomas R. Jimmerson

South Boston Police Department
Senior Patrol Officer Dennis Blanks

South Boston Police Department
Senior Patrol Officer Blake Jones
South Hill Police Department
Officer Michael Wallace

Virginia State Police, Emporia, VA
Trooper Joseph M. Balek

Virginia State Police, Halifax, VA
Senior Trooper Kevin R. Martin
Virginia State Police, Mecklenburg County
Trooper Keith Pearce

December 11, 2019
Farmville Regional Law Enforcement Awards
Sponsored by Piedmont ASAP and MADD VA

Amelia County Sheriff’s Office
David W. Akers

Blackstone Police Department
Josh Havens

Charlotte County Sheriff’s Office
Dustin R. Brown

Farmville Police Department
Dalton Foley

Kenbridge Police Department
Aaron Stokes

Virginia State Police – Amelia County
Todd C. Smith

Virginia State Police – Buckingham County
Travis J. Morgan

Virginia State Police – Charlotte County
Derrick A. Thompson

Virginia State Police – Cumberland County
Gavin T. Lee

Virginia State Police – Lunenburg County
William T. Dean, II

Virginia State Police – Nottoway County
Josiah L. Montanye

Virginia State Police – Prince Edward
Jeffrey T. Fariss